Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-10-04

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the shinypenny.rocks website (the “Website”) as it contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Children’s Privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him/her/them that they cannot use this Website.

How may we use your information

We may use the information that you provide us for the following: to contact you, to provide services, answer questions, send you email newsletters, register for an account, and participation in surveys and contests.

Sale of your information

We will never sell your personal information.

Information retention

We may retain all of the information that you have provided to us for a period of 5 Years.

Analytics Programs

This Website uses Google Analytics and other analytics programs to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Third-Party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Opting out of us collecting personal information

You may opt-out of us collecting your personal information at any time by not inputting data into our website.

Your rights

Residents of the European Union and/or the United Kingdom have the following rights and may exercise them at any time by emailing us at penny@shinypenny.rocks. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

  1. The right to access your information. You have a right to access any information that we may have collected on you. You can request copies of information that we have on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  2. Information transmission. You have the right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you, to another provider (where technically feasible).
  3. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you.
  4. You have a right to withdraw your consent to processing of your data.
  5. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  6. You have the right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of the United Kingdom may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.

 

Location of Data Processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Massachusetts.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without any prior notice to you.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at penny@shinypenny.rocks.


Shiny Penny Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the website at http://shinypenny.rocks, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Shiny Penny’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Shiny Penny’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Shiny Penny at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Shiny Penny’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Shiny Penny makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Shiny Penny does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Shiny Penny or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Shiny Penny’s website, even if Shiny Penny or a Shiny Penny authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Shiny Penny’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Shiny Penny does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Shiny Penny may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Shiny Penny does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Shiny Penny has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Shiny Penny of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Shiny Penny may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Massachusetts and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

 

ask penny

Questions about Shiny Penny products? Use the form below to get in touch.